The Marin Post
[…] Please be aware that among the provisions that allow the city’s Planning Commission and City Council to reject/disapprove a project submitted for processing, under SB 330, SEC. 3, Section 65589.5, (d), a city can disapprove a project if it is not primarily “for development for the use of very low, low-, or moderate-income households.”

Once again and despite the claims made by HCD, there is a reasonable argument that the Project does not qualify for consideration under SB 330 because it does not contain a significant number of very low and low-income units.