The Marin Post
[…] 1. Is the Project eligible for streamlining approval under Senate Bill 330?

The preponderance of evidence in the historical record and the requirements of the Mill Valley General Plan and the Mill Valley Municipal Zoning Code indicate that the Project fails to meet the tests required to be eligible for processing under SB 330 and is therefore not eligible for “streamlining” approval. Please note that the city has the authority to disapprove the Project in its present form because the Project is inconsistent” with the Mill Valley General Plan and Zoning Ordinance.

SB 330, SEC. 3, Section 65589.5 states,

“(d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project… unless it makes written findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record, as to one of the following: [Emphasis added]

“(5) The housing development… is inconsistent with both the jurisdiction’s zoning ordinance and general plan land use designation as specified in any element of the general plan as it existed on the date the application was deemed complete,” [Emphasis added]