The Marin Post
[…] (III) The land owned by the nonprofit corporation, on which a dwelling or unit sold to a qualified owner is situated, is leased by the nonprofit corporation to the qualified owner for the convenient occupation and use of that dwelling or unit for a renewable term of 99 years."

What is a "Qualified Nonprofit Corporation"?
https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/revenue-and-taxation-code/rtc-sect-214-15.html

Here’s a description of a "qualified nonprofit corporation" as described in Section 214.15 of the Revenue and Taxation Code:

"(a) Property is within the exemption provided by Sections 4 and 5 of Article XIII of the California Constitution if that property is owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation, otherwise qualifying for exemption under Section 214 , that is organized and operated for the specific and primary purpose of building and rehabilitating single or multifamily residences for sale at cost to low-income families, with financing in the form of a zero interest rate loan and without regard to religion, race, national origin, or the sex of the head of household."

Therefore, for the time being, the bill seems to hinder for-profit Big Wall Street Investment Firms or Big Real Estate Developers from buying up single-family residences and turning them into fourplexes for profit.