Blog Post < Previous | Next >
[…] How can Kate Sears possibly defend the candidate’s statement she submitted to the Marin Registrar of Voters? Will she say it was a “misunderstanding?” Did the Registrar of Voters "distort the facts"? Or will she once again blame it on Toni Shroyer and claim the Devil made her do it?
Talk about a “rookie” move.
Most astonishingly, when running for a public office, each candidate is asked to pledge to uphold the “Code of Fair Campaign Practices” found in Section 20440-20444, which among other things clearly states that:
(1) I SHALL CONDUCT my campaign openly and publicly, discussing the issues as I see them, presenting my record and policies with sincerity and frankness,
(2) I SHALL NOT USE OR PERMIT the use of character defamation, whispering campaigns, libel, slander, or scurrilous attacks on any candidate or his or her personal or family life.
We have to ask ourselves. Since we know that Kate Sears was asked to acknowledge that pledge in order to run for office (but to the best of my knowledge has not signed it), what does this tell us about her integrity and the extent she will go to in order to ensure that she wins?