The Marin Post
[…] (Note: No Appellate Court has addressed this issue, to date.)

Let’s begin with the claim that “builder’s remedy’ projects are not subject to denial by local elected officials.”

In addition to failing to meet the requirements for low and moderate-income housing noted by the City’s responses to the Dominican Valley LLC SB 330 Preliminary Applications, there are other reasons for denial of the ‘builder’s remedy’ that apply in this instance.

According to Section 65589.5 (d) of the Housing Accountability Act,

“65589.5 (d) A local agency shall not disapprove a housing development project, including farmworker housing as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 50199.50 of the Health and Safety Code, for very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, or condition approval in a manner that renders the project infeasible for development for the use of very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, including through the use of design review standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon a preponderance of evidence in the record, as to one of the following:” [Emphasis added]

Basis of Denial #1:

The development proposal constitutes a threat to public health and safety

The Builder’s Remedy can be denied under Section 65589.5 (d)(2), which states that a project can be denied or conditioned if it has an adverse impact on public health and safety.