The Marin Post
[…] See Code Civ. Proc. § 1060; Venice Town Council, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1996) 47 Cal. App. 4th 1547.” [Emphasis added]

As the Brief explains,

“An important characteristic of general plans is that be internally consistent. Internal consistency requires that no policy conflicts, either textual or diagrammatic, can exist between the components of an otherwise complete and adequate general plan. In particular, Government Code § 65300.5 states that “the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency." (Emphasis added.)

As it was adopted, the Marin County Housing Element is in gross violation of these requirements.

Click here to read the entire Opening Brief.

Why does this matter?