The Marin Post
[…] In my update of January 29, 2020, I laid out the arguments in our case against ABAG, alleging that they had violated the Ralph M. Brown Act in the way they conducted their hearings on the endorsement of the CASA Compact. In our pleading, we argued that

(1) ABAG failed to “report (record) the votes and abstentions” on a substitute motion at their hearing, and

(2) ABAG's attempt to address that violation (“cure and correct”) failed to comply with the requirements of state law.

The Government Code

Government Code § 54953(c)(2) 2 states:

“The legislative body of a local agency shall publicly report any action taken and the vote or abstention on that action of each member present for the action.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 54952.6 defines “action taken” as