Blog Post < Previous | Next >
[…] To argue otherwise would be a “have my cake and eat it too” defense and be patently absurd.
We would also go so far as to say that the magnitude and duration of these discretionary gifts to third party organizations and the circumstances surrounding their instigation and approval clearly suggests political favoritism on the part of the County with the obvious intention of “buying” political support for their “generosity.”
In particular, note that Gov. Code § 8314 prohibits personal or campaign use of public funds. It states,
- “It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law, and
- “For purposes of this section: (1) “Personal purpose” means those activities the purpose of which is for personal enjoyment, private gain or advantage, or an outside endeavor not related to state business."
This is the very reason why this kind of discretionary giving is illegal.