The Marin Post
[…] Mitigation is not a consideration in determining the LEDPA

RWQCB should not consider the proposed mitigation for a project in deter­mining the LEDPA.[23] It is our understanding that the courts have upheld this EPA policy to conduct its alternatives analysis without considering mitigation measures.[24]

In this regard, please note that as stated in 40 CFR. § 230.10(a)(3),

If the activity associated with a discharge is proposed for a “special aquatic site’ and does not require access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose (i.e., is not "water dependent"), “practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise. [Emphasis added]