The Marin Post
[…] Because the pool of funds available for retirement benefits is not infinite, if the board is making payments for benefits that were not lawfully adopted, it is improperly advantaging some beneficiaries at the expense of others ... also, the board has a fiduciary duty to preserve the pool of assets available to pay legitimate benefits. It is failing in that duty as well.”

The petition further states “the board is failing to meet its obligation under Article 16, section 17, paragraph (b) of the California Constitution, the so-called “employer minimization provision”:

“The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties ... minimizing employer contributions thereto ...”

Mr. Brown was motivated to file this petition after the following events: