The Marin Post
[…] This means that pretty much all of the small to mid-sized, local contractors will be locked out of these construction jobs, regardless of the size of the projects.

So much for helping local businesses and stimulating small, appropriately scaled mixed use, infill development solutions in Marin. This stipulation pretty much guarantees that only the biggest projects will get top priority and funding.

Tell me, where is the social equity in this? We not only lose local control but we also lose local jobs.

SEC. 2. Section 21094.5 (a)(1) of the Public Resources Code

SB1 amends current regulations. It states that in the event a qualifying infill project is required to do an environmental impact report (EIR) under CEQA…

“(1) Alternative locations, densities, and building intensities to the project need not be considered.

"(2) Growth inducing impacts of the project need not be considered.”

… so long as the project…